Privacy

Overview

We know that the Privacy Policy may look long and boring however, we recommend that you read the following provisions carefully.

Aloca & Co. Pty Ltd (ACN 640 225 216) owns and operates an online platform (‘Aloca Platform’) comprising the website aloca.com.au (‘Site’) that connects owners of spaces (‘Hosts’) to people (‘Users’) looking for locations for capturing content, creating experiences and host events.

 

In this Policy:

Aloca” or “we” or “us” or “our” means Aloca & Co. Pty Ltd. (ACN 640 225 216);

Aloca Account‘ means your account registration made with the Aloca Platform;

Aloca Platform‘ means the Aloca website;

Booking‘ means each transaction in which a User rents or books Space from a Host via the Aloca Platform.

Host‘ means the individual or entity with a listed space to rent on the Aloca Platform;

Listing’ refers to the entry of a new Space and the associated details on the Aloca Platform;

Member‘ or ‘you’ or ‘your’ means a person who completes Aloca’s account registration process, including, but not limited to Users and Hosts;

Member Content‘ means any and all information and content that a Member submits to, or uses with, the Aloca Platform, including reviews and/or testimonials;

Policy‘ means this Privacy Policy;

Space’ means a specific location, room, site, or other area offered by a Host;

Terms‘ means these Terms and Conditions;

User‘ means an individual who requests to hire a space.

 

Our Privacy Commitment

Aloca is committed to protecting your privacy and informing you about how your information is used.

Aloca has implemented practices and procedures to:

  • ensure compliance with relevant laws, regulations and industry standards including but not limited to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (Act); and
  • appropriately deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals as to its compliance with the APPs and the Act.

This Policy describes how we protect the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with those requirements. By using the Aloca Platform, you are consenting to the collection of use of information by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to any part of this Policy, we cannot provide the Aloca Platform to you and you should cease accessing the Aloca Platform.

In order to provide you with our Aloca Platform, we need to collect certain personal information about you.

We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Policy.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information means any information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether the opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

What information do we collect about you?

The types of information we may collect include your:

  • your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
  • your payment information;
  • your age, gender and occupation;
  • your company name and any identifiers such as ABN/ACN/VAT ID (if applicable)
  • your date and time you access the Aloca Platform;
  • your geographic location;
  • your Aloca space hire history;
  • operating system and browser version and capabilities; and
  • internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website.

Aloca does not collect or save any information from children 13 years of age and younger.

Aloca does not collect sensitive information.

 

Payment Information

Aloca may collect your personal payment information, including information stored on outside servers that you may use with Aloca. By submitting your payment information and/or linking your Aloca Account with an outside payment platform, you authorise Aloca to access and use this information in order to provide you with and accept payment for the Aloca Platform.

 

How do we collect your information?

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you or where it is provided to us with your permission.

Information is generally sought when:

  1. you register for or update your Aloca Account;
  2. you access or use the Aloca Platform, such as searching, booking and paying for hiring Spaces, posting reviews or communicating with other Members; and
  3. when you communicate with Aloca.

 

Social Media

You may register for an Aloca Account directly via the Site or via a third party social networking site (‘SNS’), including but not limited to Facebook. If you access the Aloca Platform via a SNS, you understand that Aloca may use content you have provided in your third party SNS account (‘SNS Content’).

In the unlikely event that we collect personal information about you from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

In order to have your Aloca account deleted, please provide your username and reason for leaving to us us via email at: [email protected] We will send you a confirmation email when you have been removed from our platform. Please not that this action cannot be reversed. All listing information including images of your space will be removed from the site. A new profile and listing will need to be created if you decide to return.

Use of Technology

We may also use technology to collect tracking information gathered from the use of the Site.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s or smart phone’s connection to the internet, including the browser type you used, your IP address and when you access the Aloca Platform. This requires the use of a standard feature of browser software, called a “cookie,” which assigns to each visitor a unique ID which resides on your computer. Cookies help give us an idea of which parts of the Aloca Platform you are visiting but do not personally identify you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When you use the Aloca Platform, we may also employ web beacons, which are used to track the online usage patterns of our members anonymously. No personal information from your Aloca Account is collected using these web beacons. In additional, we may also use web beacons in HTML-based emails sent to Members to track which emails are opened by recipients. This information is used to enable more accurate reporting, to improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and to make the Aloca Platform better for our users.

 

Why do we collect information?

The purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include:

  • to manage and administer the Aloca Platform;
  • to establish and maintain your relationship as a Member of the Aloca Platform;
  • to provide the information you request from Aloca;
  • as part of a support call, to provide safety and security benefits, where it is required by law, and to maintain or diagnose issues with the Aloca Platform;
  • to respond to enquiries and to conduct customer reviews as a means of improving or developing the Aloca Platform; and
  • to tell you about the Aloca Platform.

When we collect your personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above we will, at the time of collection, disclose the purpose of the collection.

 

How do we hold information about you?

Aloca will use reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, inference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Such steps include using information technology and processes, restricting access to your personal information to our employees, protecting hard copy documents from unauthorised access or use by storing them at a secure premises, using firewalls and computer network security systems with password protection and destroying any personal information no longer required.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your Aloca Account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and Aloca Account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Aloca at all times. While we take every measure to employ industry accepted security standards, please be aware that no security mechanism is 100% secure and that we cannot guarantee the protection of the personal information you provide over the internet.

Following termination or deactivation of your Aloca account, Aloca may retain your account information and Member Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve the Aloca Platform. Aloca may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including Member Content) contained in your communications to other Members or posted to public or semi-public areas of the Aloca Platform after termination or deactivation of your Aloca Account.

 

When will we disclose information?

In order to provide the Aloca Platform, we are required to share your personal information with other Members.

When you create an Aloca Account, we will set up a profile page for you. Any information you choose to provide as part of your profile and/or your Member Content will be publicly visible to all Members and consequently should reflect how much you want other Members to know about you.

If you create a Listing on the Aloca Platform, we may publish the Listing on the Site and may also enable other third parties to publish it on their website via a HTML ‘widget.’ We may also display the geographical location of your Listing in the form of a map so that potential Users can see the general area and neighbourhood of your Listing, but your actual street address will not be disclosed until you enter into a confirmed transaction with another Member.

 

Will we disclose information to third parties?

Aloca will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

Aloca may share your personally identifiable information with third parties solely for the purpose of providing the Aloca Platform to you, in which case such third parties will be bound by this Policy.

Aloca will not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

  • conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;
  • to enforce Aloca’s Terms and Conditions, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; or
  • to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Aloca, our Member or others.

 

Links to other websites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Aloca is not responsible for those websites and their privacy policies.

 

Will you use my personal information for marketing?

From time to time we may use your personal information to give you information about Listings we believe you may be interested in.

We will only use such information for the purpose of marketing where:

  • we have collected the personal information from you directly;
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of marketing; and
  • there is a means through which you can request to not receive marketing communications and you have not requested that such communication cease.

If you do not wish to receive information about our other products or services or the products and services of our related entities, then please contact us using the contract details below.

 

How can I access my personal information?

You can amend the personal information and preferences at any time by logging into your Aloca Account.

You may also request access to the personal information held about you at any time. If you wish to access your personal information, then please advise us using the contact details below.

We may be prevented from permitting access to personal information about you in certain circumstances, including where:

  • access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • access would lead to the disclosure of commercially sensitive information of our or any of our agents or contractors;
  • we are prohibited by law or court/tribunal order; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

If we deny access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation of the reasons for such a refusal, together with details of our complaints handling procedure if you wish to challenge the decision.

 

What if my personal information is incorrect?

Aloca will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, then please advise us using the contact details below.

We will take reasonable steps to correct the information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

 

Can I remain anonymous?

You may elect to have your anonymity protected by withholding your personal information however given the features of the Aloca Platform, this may not be feasible.

 

Is my personal information disclosed to overseas recipients?

Your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed in a state, country or governmental jurisdiction outside Australia. Similarly, if you are located outside Australia, Aloca may transfer your personal information to Australia and store and process it here.

By using Aloca, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia. Aloca will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

Will I be notified if this privacy policy changes?

This Policy replaces any previously issued privacy policies. This Policy may change from time to time and we will notify you of any change by posting an updated version on our website at www.aloca.com.au.

 

How can I lodge a complaint / contact Aloca?

If you have a complaint regarding Aloca’s compliance with privacy laws or the treatment of your personal information, or if you would like to access or correct your personal information, then please contact us:

By phone on: +61 493 060 381

Via email at: [email protected]

We will endeavor to respond to complaints and requests within 14 days of their receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Privacy Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Search

October 2021

  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Sun
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
Type of space
Features
Location rules

Compare listings

Compare